Tourist Places Of Jodhpur Rajasthan

Jodhpur Rajasthan : Jodhpur is a international city , famous in jodhpur is Pyaj kachori. In the field of education it have IIt’s, Niit’s, Aiims and many big university . It have Barkhtullah international stadium and world class hospital like Mahatma ghandhi hospitals, gardens, lake etc.Jodhpur is 80km away from Pali rajasthan.

jodhpur view
jodhpur view

Jaswant Thada // Jodhpur, Rajasthan

Beautiful and majestic place situated 4km away from Jodhpur rajasthan. It was built in 1899 by Maharaja Sardar Singh for his father Maharaja Jaswant Singh 2. So its called Jaswant thada, Maharaja Jaswant singh was 33rd emperor of Jodhpur. It is also called Taj mahal of Jodhpur fully covered with white marble. Near Mehrangrah Fort.

jaswant thada
jaswant thada

Opening Time 9 am / Closing time 5pm (Daily)

Entrance Fee

Indians Rs 10

Foreigners Rs 20

Camera Rs 25

Movie Camera Rs 50

How to Reach at Jaswant Thada Jodhpur Rajasthan : First you reach at jodhpur and then see below pic.
The Fort Of Pokaran // Jodhpur rajasthan
This is a wonderful fort near jodhpur, this is the major attraction of jodhpur region. Built by the tribe od Rathores in the exceptional yellow sandstone.

the fort of pokrana
the fort of pokrana

Umaid Bhawan
Other name : Chittar Palace. Three part devided into a heritage hotel, Museum and the Maharaja’s royal residence.

umaid bhawan
umaid bhawan

Opening time & closing time : 9 am to 5 pm

Entrance fee 15 for Indians and 25 for others Circuit House Road Jodhapur

Government Museum
In this museum have rich collection of weapons, textiles, miniature portraits, local crafts aand images of Jain Trithankars.

government measuiam in jodhpur
government measuiam in jodhpur

Opening and Closing time : 10 am to 4:30 pm
Entrance fee 3 rs for Indians and 10rs for others.
Located in Umaid Public Garden, Jodhpur

Sardar Samand Lake
Sardar samand have peaceful environ for visitor.Spot point is black bukss, neel gai and Chinkara.

sardar samand lake
sardar samand lake

Located near Jodhpur
Chamunda Devi Temple
The famous Chamunda Devi Temple is located in Jodhpur and dedicated to Goddess Durga .

chamunda maa temple
chamunda maa temple

Location : Southern end of the Mehrangrah Fort, Jodhpur
Phalodi Fort
Phalodi Fort is located in Phalodi jodhpur. Location : Sadar Bazar Road, Phalodi rajasthan

phalodi fort
phalodi fort

Clock Tower
Clock tower is also knowen as Ghanta ghar, It Is the Popular sadar bazaar.

clock tower
clock tower

Mandore garden : Mandore Garden is Heritage spot, Situated in the namesake, towards the outskirts of Jodhpur.

mandore garden
mandore garden

Mehran grah Fort :
A magnificent historical edifice that serves as the crowning glory of Jodhpur, this fort stands on top of a raised hillock that is 400 mitters above the level of its surrounding terrains.

mehrangad fort
mehrangad fort

Opening Time and Closing Time : 9 am to 5 pm
Mahamandir Temple
Mahamandir Temple is Situated at a distance of around two km away from the city of Jodhpur on the high way towards mandore.

mahamandir temple
mahamandir temple

Jai Pol
Jai pol is located 5 km away from jodhpur. Other names The gate of victory

jai pol
jai pol

Other Places

takhat sagar
takhat sagar
choklev dev bag
choklev dev bag
masuriya garden
masuriya garden
masuriya
masuriya

Please Share with your friends. Follow blog,like and leave a comment for mentioning other places.
Top 9 tourist place of Jodhpur

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Tourist Places Of Jodhpur Rajasthan

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s